Saturday, February 28, 2009

Subject: code reference

Name: Jason

Question: Hooking up a wall mounted oven, is it required to have a cover plate over the j-box with the cable/cord connected to the cover? Or can the joints be made up and simply hang from the box? It will be unaccessable. If you know a code reference I would like to know it as well. Thanks

Answer: Hi Jason,It is always a code requirement to cover your junction boxes. Article 314.28 (c) Boxes shall provide a complete enclosure for the contained conductors or cables.

No comments:

Post a Comment